Past Events 2017


Past Events 2017


January 6

French Flute Recital with Nico Duchamp - Salon Style


January  8

The Flute Choir of NY under Nico Duchamp (rehearsal)


January  9

Flute on its Feet with Zara Lawler


January 15

The Flute Choir of NY under Nico Duchamp (rehearsal)


January 20

Michael Parloff Masterclass: 

Repertoire Essentials Series Opera Solos


January  29

The New York Flute Club presents Sarah Jackson Piccolo with the Los Angeles Philharmonic


January 29

The New York Flute Club Ensemble Rehearsal


January 31

Keith Underwood Masterclass via Lessonface


February 4

The Flute Choir of NY under Nico Duchamp

(rehearsal)


February 18

The New York Flute Club Ensemble Rehearsal


February 26

The New York Flute Club presents Ali Ryerson

Feb 28

Keith Underwood Masterclass via Lessonface


March 8

Mannes School of Music presents Denis Saveyev 


March 11

Traverso Masterclass with Barthold Kuijken, the legendary baroque flutist


March 11

New York Transverse Authority Under Stephen Josephs


March 12, NYC

The NY Flute Club Flute Fair guest artist Barthold Kuijken


March 13, NJ

Open lesson Series with Alberto Almaraz from Carnegie Mellon


March 16

New York Artistic Salon with Nico Duchamp


March 18-19

The Art of Teaching | Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA


March 18

Keith Underwood Flute Masterclass, Suzuki School, Westport, CT


Mar 19

Eight Strings & a Whistle


March 25

Future Music Project | Carnegie Hall | Masterclass with Tanya Witek


March 26

The New York Flute Club Ensemble Rehearsal


March 28

Keith Underwood Masterclass via Lessonface


April 9

Jamie Baum Improv Masterclass


April 12

Mira Duo: Nora Lee Garcia-Velazues, flute and Rene Izauierdo, guitar


April 15

Jamie Baum Duo, Yago Vazquez, piano


April 22

The New York Flute Club Ensemble Rehearsal


Apr 25

Keith Underwood Masterclass via Lessonface


April 28

The Musicians of Lenox Hill with Soo-Kyung Park, flute


April 29

#FluteYOU with Bart Feller and Kathleen Nester, NJ Symphony


April 30

The New York Flute Club presents the Competition Winners' Concert


Jun 2 - Jun 9

Ali Ryerson Hidden Valley, CA


June 25 - Jun 30

The Complete Flutist with Immanuel Davis, Julia Bogorad Kogan and Käthe Jarka 


June 23 - Jun 28

Keith Underwood Hidden Valley, CA


July 2 - Jul 15

Nicolas Duchamp Chamber Music in Trentino, Italy


August 3-5

Floot Fire NYC

August 19 -20

HeyHoe Mine Flute Retreat w/ Keith Underwood, Kathleen Nestor, Wendy Stern


September 17 Sunday

Nobutaka Shimizu


September 27 Wednesday

Keith Underwood Lessonface


October 1 Sunday

Keith Underwood - Bloomingdale School of Music


***October 8 Sunday

Flute Sight-Reading Workshop with Jayn Rosenfeld 

(click on details button at bottom of page)


October 10 Tuesday

Ali Ryerson Lessonface


October 15 Sunday

Carlos Nakai: New York Flute Club


October 15 Sunday

NYFC Ensemble Rehearsal


October 16  Monday

Stephanie Mortimore Piccolo Lessonface


October 17 Tuesday

"The Royal Flutes:  Music from the Court of Louis XIV"

Barthold Kuijken, Immanuel Davis & Guests

Note:  NY Flute Club members receive a $10 discount.  Please call the box office 212-280-0330 to reserve seats.  Present NYFC ID at door.  Or buy at door with NYFC ID.


October 19 Thursday

Keith Underwood Lessonface


October 20 Friday

La Maison Francais with Jayn Rosenfeld

(click on details button at bottom of page)


October 19 Thursday

Flutey and the Beast with Paul Edmond- Davies


October 21 Saturday

Barthold Kuijken will be available for private lessons. Closed.


October 22 Sunday

"BarokOrkest" - Frederick Renz will lead Early Music New York's chamber orchestra, joined by guest soloist, Belgian transverse flutist Barthold Kuijken.

Note:  NY Flute Club members receive a $10 discount.  Please call the box office 212-280-0330 to reserve seats.  Present NYFC ID at door.  Or buy at door with NYFC ID.

October 22 Sunday

Double Bill:  Christian Artmann and Laszlo Gardony


October 24 Tuesday

Ali Ryerson Lessonface


October 28 Saturday

NJ Flute Society Flute Fair


October 29 Sunday

Flute Choir of NY Nicholas Duchamp


November 5 Sunday

Flute Choir of NY Nicholas Duchamp


November 11 Saturday

Recital with Israel Philharmonic

Principal Flutist Yossi Arnheim, Scarsdale NY


November 11 Saturday

Jamie Baum & Short Stories


November 12 Sunday

Masterclass with Keith Underwood for Flute Studio of Mary-Ann Tu


November 12 Sunday

Emily Skala:  New York Flute Club


November 12 Sunday

Flute Choir of NY Nicholas Duchamp


November 12 Sunday

***Flute Sight-Reading Workshop with Jayn Rosenfeld 

(click on details button at bottom of page)


November 12 Sunday

RIVERGIGS presents the Sylvain Leroux Trio


November 13 Monday

Musicians from Marlboro with Marina Puccini


November 14 Tuesday

Ali Ryerson Lessonface


November 14 Tuesday

Christina Jennings - Weill Recital Hall


November 15 Wednesday

Keith Underwood Lessonface


November 16 Thursday

Christina Jennings Masterclass 


November 18 Saturday

NYFC Ensemble Rehearsal


November 19 Sunday

Flute Affair with Tara O'Connor and Ransom Wilsom, CMS of Lincoln Center


November 19 Sunday

***Concerts on the Slope with Linda Chesis and her flock

(click on Events Tab below for details)