Past Events 2016

January 10

The New York Flute Club's Tribute to Harold Jones with special guest Hubert Laws


January 21

Mindy Kaufman in Recital with members of the NY Phil


January 24

The New York Flute Club Ensemble Rehearsal


February 7

Improvisation Workshop with Jamie Baum


February 7

Flute Reading Sessions with Jayn Rosenfeld



February 21

The New York Flute Club Ensemble Rehearsal


February 28

The New York Flute Club presents Yoobin Son, New York Philharmonic


March 6

Flute Reading Sessions with Jayn Rosenfeld


March 12

Lorna McGhee and Jean Louis Beaudmadier Masterclasses/Concert


March 13

Private Baroque Flute Lessons with Leela Breithaupt


March 19

The New York Flute Club Ensemble Rehearsal


March 31

Sylvan Wnds | From Barcelona with Passion: Granados and Friends


April 2

The New York Flute Club Ensemble Rehearsal


April 3

The New York Flute Club Annual Flute Fair with Guest 

Artist Philippe Bernard, professor of chamber music and flute,

National Paris Conservatory.


April 3

All Bach Concert Featuring Sir James Galway



April 10

Flute Reading Sessions with Jayn Rosenfeld


April 22

Julia Bogorad-Kogan, principal flute, St. Paul chamber orchestra

w/ Lydia Artymiw, piano


April 24

The New York Flute Club Competition Winners' Concert


May 7

Bourbon Baroque - Off to the Races

the music of Georg Philippe Telemann, Domenico Corri, and J.S. Bach



May 15 New York City

The New York Flute Club Annual Board Meeting 

and End-of-Year Ensemble Concert


May 15 New York City

Juergen Franz Flute Master Class


May 16 New York City

Keith Underwood's Next Masterclass


June 4 New York City

Jamie Baum and Short Stories


June 12 Auburn, MA

Nicolas Duchamp Flute Masterclass, Auburn, MA


June 17 - 21 Houston Texas

The Informed Flutist Institute with Aralee Dorough and guests Keith Underwood Leela Breipthaupt, Sergio Pallottelli and Leone Buyse


June 19 - 2 Annandale-on-Hudson, NY

Now and Present Flute Seminar with Patricia Spencer


June 20-24, Athens, Georgia

Flutissimo with Bonita Boyd, Julie Hobbs, Angela Jones-Reus, Katherine Emeneth


June 12 - 17 HIdden Valley, CA

Keith Underwood Flute Masterclass | Hidden Valley


June 12 - 17 Hidden Valley, CA

Ali Ryerson Jazz Flute Masterclass | Hidden Valley


July 15 - 24, Hadley, MA

Aria International Summer Academy with Bonita Boyd


July 15-24, Hadley, MA

Aria International Summer Academy with Judith Mendenhall


August 1-4 Rochester NY

Bonita Boyd International Flute Masterclass with Aaron Goldman,

Jessica Sindell, Luke Fitzpatrick and Sue Callan Harris, PT, MS, CLT


August 9 - 17, 2016

William Bennett International Flute Summer School, Bushey UK


August 11-14, San Diego, CA

National Flute Association Convention


September 10

The New York Flute Club Ensemble Rehearsal


September 15

Sang Ae Kim Flute Recital, Principal Flutist of Incheon Philharmonic Orchestra


September 18

The New York Flute Club presents Robert Langevin,

Principal Flute New York Philharmonic


September 21

Katherine Hoover's "Requiem for the Innocent"


September 25

Keith Underwood Masterclass


September 27 - December 15

Hudson Heights Community Music Program


October 6-9, Rochester NY

Eastman Meliora Weekend to Honor Bonita Boyd


October 14-16

The Consummate Flutist - Achieving Your Personal Best In College Auditions


October 16

FluteMusicales (Ensemble Reading) with Jayn Rosenfeld 


October 23

The New York Flute Club presents Ruth Cunningham (workshop)


October 23

The New York Flute Club Ensemble Rehearsal


October 30

Keith Underwood Masterclass


November 6

The New York Flute Club presents Adrianne Greenbaum


November 14

Eastman School of Music - Renee Fleming premieres Kevin Puts' New Song Cycle


November 19

The New York Flute Club Ensemble Rehearsal


November 20

FluteMusicales (Ensemble Reading) with Jayn Rosenfeld 


November 21

Da Capo Chamber Players Tickets

Press Release and Brochure


November 29

Keith Underwood Flute Masterclass with LESSONFACE


December 3

Greg Patillo and Ali Ryerson with Project Trio


December 3

The Flute Choir of NY under Nico Duchamp (rehearsal)


December 4

The New York Flute Club presents Sarah Frisof (w/ pre-concert class

on competition)


December 5

L'ecole Fula Flute Fund Raiser


December 9 & 10th

Lawler + Fadoul Metropolitan Museum Balcony Bar 5-8pm


December 9 

Michael Parloff Masterclass: Repertoire Essentials Series Opera Solos

class 1


December 10

The New York Flute Club Ensemble Rehearsal


December 10

FluteMusicales (Ensemble Reading) with Jayn Rosenfeld 


December 17

The Flute Choir of NY under Nico Duchamp (rehearsal)


December 18

The Flute Choir of NY under Nico Duchamp (concert)