Past Events 2018

January 13 Saturday

NYFC Ensemble Rehearsal


January 21 Sunday

Mindy Kaufman:  New York Flute Club


January 25 Friday

Nicola Mazzanti masterclass

Email emily@flutes4sale.com to reserve your spot!


February 4 Sunda

Flute Sight-Reading Workshop with Jayn Rosenfeld 


February 9 Friday

Stefán Ragnar Höskuldsson masterclass at Flute Center of NY

Email emily@flutes4sale.com to reserve your spot!


February 13 Tuesday

Thomas-Laderman Quintet


February 17 Saturday

Emmanuel Pahud & Alessio Bax


February 18 Sunday

NYFC Ensemble Rehearsal


February 20 Tuesday

A Gilded Age Salon:  With Love from Paris to New York


February 25 Sunday

Karl-Heinze Schultz:  New York Flute Fair


March 4 Sunday

Flute Sight-Reading Workshop with Jayn Rosenfeld 


March 9 Friday

Thomas-Laderman Quintet


March 10, Saturday

Manhattan Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, Christine Moulton, flute


March 10 Saturday

NYFC Ensemble Rehearsal


March 10 Saturday

At the Spectrum, with Robert Dick


March 14 Wednesday

The Lew Tabackin Trio 


March 17-18 Saturday & Sunday

The Consummate Flutist "The Art of Teaching" with Lorna McGhee, Soo-Kyung Park & Alberto Almarza


March 17 Saturday

FCNY Salon Series - Conor Nelson Flute Masterclass

March 18 Sunday

For the Birds with Linda Chesis


March 18 Sunday

NY Flute Day with Sir James & Lady Galway


March 18 Sunday

New York Flute Club Competition Winners


March 18 Sunday

Flute Choir of New York under the direction of Niko Duchamp

March 22 Thursday

Keith Underwood via Lessonface


March 28 Wednesday

Young Concert Artists with Anthony Trionfo, flute


April 3 Tuesday

The Musicians of Lenox Hill with SooKyung Park, Artistic Director


April 8  Sunday

Flute Sight-Reading Workshop with Jayn Rosenfeld 


April 8 Sunday

Robert Langevin, Principa Flute NY Phil:  New York Flute Club


April 11 Wednesday

The Lew Tabackin Trio


April 11 Wednesday

Swing'n from NY to Japan:  Jazz Flute Workshop with Ali Ryerson & Yuko 

Hoshi via Lessonface


April 12 Thursday

Japan Jazz Flute Big Band with Ali Ryerson - Concert Nippon Club


April 19 Thursday

Keith Underwood via Lessonface


April 12 Thursday

Da Capo Chamber Players


April 15 Sunday

Death of a Maiden with Linda Chesis and the American String Quartet


April 22 Saturday

New York Flute Club -  Ensemble Rehearsal


April 29 Sunday

Keith Underwood Masterclass @ Bloomindale School of Music


May 3 Thursday

Keith Underwood via Lessonface


May 11 Friday

Sylvan Winds with Svjetlana Kabalin

For details, click on EVENT DETIALS BUTTON below.


May 25 Friday

SoundMind Ensemble with Alice Jones, Flutist


May 25 - May 30

Ali Ryerson Jazz Flute Hidden Valley



May 30 - June 1

Ali Ryerson & Keith Underwood - Flute Jazz and Classical, Hidden Valley 


June 1 - June 6

Keith Underwood, Hidden Valley


June 4 Monday

Da Capo Chamber Players


June 13 Wednesday

Michael Laderman Jazz Quartet at the Delancey 

168 Delancey St., between Clinton and Attorney St., most convenient to the F, J, M and Z trains at Delancey/Essex St. $10 


June 14- 18

The Complete Flutist with Immanuel Davis and  Christina Smith, principal flutist of the Atlanta Symphony. 


June 15-19  2018

The Informed Flutist Orchestral Repertoire Camp with Keith Underwood, Aralee Dorough, Sergio Pallotelli and Leela Breithaupt


June 10-23

Tafelmusic Baroque Summer Institute with Rachel Brown


June 15-21

William Bennett Summer Flute Academy

Austin Peay State University


June 25-July 2, 2018

Pended Island International Flute Summer School, Canada with William Bennett, Lorna McGhee & Gwen Klassen


July 11 Wednesday

The Lew Tabackin Trio